Tag: African Beauty Secrets

Shea butter: Reasons to Incorporate this African Beauty Secret to your Routine

Shea butter: Reasons to Incorporate this African Beauty Secret to your Routine

Shea butter is a type of fat derived from the nuts of the shea tree. It has an off-white or ivory color and is solid at warm temperatures. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and the majority of shea butter still comes from there.
For centuries, shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient. Its high vitamin and fatty acid concentration, combined with its easy-to-apply consistency, make it an excellent product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin. Curious? Here are some reasons to incorporate it into your routine, as well as instructions on how to do so.

Hey! Are you enjoying NYCTastemakers? Make sure to join our mailing list for NYCTM and never miss the chance to read all of our articles!